Skip to content

New York micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Niagara Falls, New York

Direct answer

398 healthcare providers hold a Niagara Falls practice address, 83.8 per 10,000 of its 47,512 residents, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Niagara County recorded 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $50,000, and Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY sits 16 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.

  • Population: 47,512 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 398 across 27 fields2
  • Median household income: $48,5353
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 91 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 16 miles1

Fields practicing inside Niagara Falls

The NPPES file puts 398 enumerated clinicians inside Niagara Falls, spread over 27 fields at 83.8 per 10,000 residents

Providers registered in Niagara Falls
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy9119.2NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices469.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine398.2NPPES [2]
General dentistry347.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups336.9NPPES [2]
Chiropractic265.5NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics234.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy214.4NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers183.8NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology132.7NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry102.1NPPES [2]
Dental specialties61.3NPPES [2]
Home health51.1NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers51.1NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers40.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care40.8NPPES [2]
Podiatry30.6NPPES [2]
Urgent care30.6NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential30.6NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs20.4NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care20.4NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics20.4NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.2NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.2NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.2NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers16CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers2CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]

Several of the 91 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

The lending record behind Niagara Falls

1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Niagara County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved1Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Dollars behind them$50,000Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Typical approval size$50,000The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Credit offices operating locally59Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

A file from here opens on 83.8 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. Niagara County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $48,535 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Niagara Falls households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

The 27 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in New York.

What a funder reads first in Niagara Falls

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Niagara Falls that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine.

What each Niagara Falls field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (91)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Behavioral and mental health group practices (46)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag
Primary care and family medicine (39)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

The first column is Niagara Falls's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Niagara Falls or anywhere else.

How Niagara Falls prices against its neighbors

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 83.8 per 10,000 here

Niagara Falls and its nearest New York comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Niagara Falls (current)47,51239883.8
North Tonawanda29,98119163.78
Tonawanda14,984308205.69
Kenmore14,936479320.711
Lockport20,394290142.217
Depew14,910241161.620
Lackawanna19,62910252.021

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Niagara Falls

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY lies 16 miles from Niagara Falls, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY rents while 47,512 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $48,535 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable.

More of New York

What owners in Niagara Falls ask

01

How many providers practice in Niagara Falls, and in what?

398 enumerations sit at Niagara Falls addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 83.8 for every 10,000 residents. 23 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and behavioral and mental health group practices follows with 46. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 398 here cover fewer than 398 practices.

02

What does Niagara County's shortage designation change?

Niagara County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Niagara Falls can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Why does Niagara County show so little SBA activity?

Niagara County shows 1 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 59 lending establishments operate locally.

04

How does the hospital in Niagara Falls affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 4 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 83.8 per 10,000 market.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Niagara Falls?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 91 of them, ahead of behavioral and mental health group practices at 46, across 27 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

06

Is Niagara Falls underwritten as part of Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

Partly. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is 16 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 47,512 residents around Niagara Falls. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to New York. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

New YorkChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900