New York micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Niagara Falls, New York
Direct answer
398 healthcare providers hold a Niagara Falls practice address, 83.8 per 10,000 of its 47,512 residents, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Niagara County recorded 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $50,000, and Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY sits 16 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.
- Population: 47,512 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 398 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $48,5353
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 91 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 16 miles1
Fields practicing inside Niagara Falls
The NPPES file puts 398 enumerated clinicians inside Niagara Falls, spread over 27 fields at 83.8 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 91 | 19.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 46 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 39 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 34 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 33 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 26 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 23 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 21 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 18 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 13 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 10 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 16 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 91 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Niagara Falls
1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 1 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $50,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $50,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 59 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 83.8 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. Niagara County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $48,535 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Niagara Falls households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 27 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in New York.
What a funder reads first in Niagara Falls
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Niagara Falls that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (91) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (46) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (39) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Niagara Falls's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Niagara Falls or anywhere else.
How Niagara Falls prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 83.8 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niagara Falls (current) | 47,512 | 398 | 83.8 | |
| North Tonawanda | 29,981 | 191 | 63.7 | 8 |
| Tonawanda | 14,984 | 308 | 205.6 | 9 |
| Kenmore | 14,936 | 479 | 320.7 | 11 |
| Lockport | 20,394 | 290 | 142.2 | 17 |
| Depew | 14,910 | 241 | 161.6 | 20 |
| Lackawanna | 19,629 | 102 | 52.0 | 21 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Niagara Falls
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY lies 16 miles from Niagara Falls, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY rents while 47,512 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $48,535 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable.
More of New York
- North Tonawanda 29,981 residents
- Tonawanda 14,984 residents
- Kenmore 14,936 residents
- Lockport 20,394 residents
- Depew 14,910 residents
- Lackawanna 19,629 residents
What owners in Niagara Falls ask
01How many providers practice in Niagara Falls, and in what?
398 enumerations sit at Niagara Falls addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 83.8 for every 10,000 residents. 23 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and behavioral and mental health group practices follows with 46. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 398 here cover fewer than 398 practices.
02What does Niagara County's shortage designation change?
Niagara County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Niagara Falls can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Niagara County show so little SBA activity?
Niagara County shows 1 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 59 lending establishments operate locally.
04How does the hospital in Niagara Falls affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 4 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 83.8 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Niagara Falls?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 91 of them, ahead of behavioral and mental health group practices at 46, across 27 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is Niagara Falls underwritten as part of Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?
Partly. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is 16 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 47,512 residents around Niagara Falls. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.