California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Clearlake, California
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Clearlake runs 42.7 providers per 10,000 residents, 71 clinicians against 16,636 people, 23 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, while Lake County lenders have approved 0 healthcare files worth $0 and the nearest metro is 36 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 16,636 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 71 across 19 fields2
- Median household income: $41,5803
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 16 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA, 36 miles1
- Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 71 providers, 19 fields, 42.7 clinicians per 10,000 of the 16,636 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 16 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 9 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 8 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 6 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 6 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] |
Primary care and family medicine carries 16 of the 71 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Clearlake
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Lake County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 20 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Clearlake the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 42.7 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 0 approvals on record in Lake County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $41,580 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Commercial real estate, owner-occupied
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Clearlake does not appear. Availability is still a California question.
Underwriting by field in Clearlake
primary care and family medicine, aba and autism therapy, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in Clearlake, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (16) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| ABA and autism therapy (9) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| Specialty physician groups (8) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
NPPES supplies the Clearlake counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Clearlake file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
Comparables travel. These are the California towns whose density, at 42.7 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clearlake (current) | 16,636 | 71 | 42.7 | |
| Healdsburg | 11,231 | 128 | 114.0 | 26 |
| Windsor | 25,846 | 68 | 26.3 | 30 |
| Ukiah | 16,067 | 374 | 232.8 | 33 |
| Rohnert Park | 44,894 | 220 | 49.0 | 42 |
| Sonoma | 10,606 | 177 | 166.9 | 47 |
| Napa | 76,921 | 779 | 101.3 | 49 |
How Clearlake sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA is 36 miles. That is close enough for rent in Clearlake to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $41,580, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Clearlake sets the local wage floor before you hire against it.
Nearby California towns
- Healdsburg 11,231 residents
- Windsor 25,846 residents
- Ukiah 16,067 residents
- Rohnert Park 44,894 residents
- Sonoma 10,606 residents
- Napa 76,921 residents
Questions from Clearlake
01How many providers practice in Clearlake, and in what?
Across 19 fields, Clearlake carries 71 enumerated clinicians, 42.7 per 10,000 of the 16,636 people living here. The concentration is in primary care and family medicine, 16 of the total, then aba and autism therapy at 9. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Lake County's shortage designation change?
Lake County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Clearlake can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Lake County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Lake County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Lake County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 20 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Clearlake affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. A Clearlake projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Is Clearlake underwritten as part of Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA?
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA sits 36 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA; the 16,636 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06What does a $41,580 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Clearlake runs $41,580. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.