California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Windsor, California
Direct answer
68 healthcare providers hold a Windsor practice address, 26.3 per 10,000 of its 25,846 residents, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Sonoma County recorded 17 SBA healthcare approvals worth $9,985,800, and Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA sits 9 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 25,846 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 68 across 15 fields2
- Median household income: $129,0043
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 14 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA, 9 miles1
The provider census in Windsor
The NPPES file puts 68 enumerated clinicians inside Windsor, spread over 15 fields at 26.3 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 14 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 10 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 8 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 6 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 6 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 5 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Windsor practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 21 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Sonoma County
17 healthcare approvals averaging $587,400 set the deal shape lenders in Sonoma County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 17 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $9,985,800 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $587,400 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 258 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 26.3 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 17 prior Sonoma County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $129,004 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Windsor households actually spend.
Programs the Windsor mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
Ranked from the 15 fields that actually practice in Windsor, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on California and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Windsor
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, optometry and ophthalmology
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (14) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (10) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (8) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
Column one counts Windsor clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Windsor file differently.
How Windsor prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the California towns whose density, at 26.3 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windsor (current) | 25,846 | 68 | 26.3 | |
| Healdsburg | 11,231 | 128 | 114.0 | 6 |
| Rohnert Park | 44,894 | 220 | 49.0 | 15 |
| Petaluma | 59,393 | 564 | 95.0 | 23 |
| Sonoma | 10,606 | 177 | 166.9 | 26 |
| Clearlake | 16,636 | 71 | 42.7 | 30 |
| Napa | 76,921 | 779 | 101.3 | 32 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Windsor
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA lies 9 miles from Windsor, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA rents while 25,846 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $129,004, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other California markets
- Healdsburg 11,231 residents
- Rohnert Park 44,894 residents
- Petaluma 59,393 residents
- Sonoma 10,606 residents
- Clearlake 16,636 residents
- Napa 76,921 residents
Windsor owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Windsor, and in what?
Across 15 fields, Windsor carries 68 enumerated clinicians, 26.3 per 10,000 of the 25,846 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 14 of the total, then general dentistry at 10. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Sonoma County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Sonoma County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 25,846 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Is Windsor underwritten as part of Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA?
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA sits 9 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA; the 25,846 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does a $129,004 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Windsor runs $129,004. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does SBA lending look like around Windsor?
Healthcare borrowers in Sonoma County took 17 approvals worth $9,985,800 in the published fiscal year, averaging $587,400. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Windsor reaches for first.
06Is there local lending capacity in Sonoma County?
County Business Patterns records 258 credit intermediation establishments in Sonoma County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Windsor rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.