California micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Ukiah, California
Direct answer
A Ukiah file is read against 374 local clinicians, 232.8 for every 10,000 of its 16,067 residents, 39 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Mendocino County, 55 miles from Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. California rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a California address, are set out on the California page.
- Population: 16,067 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 374 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $67,1223
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 144 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA, 55 miles1
What NPPES records at Ukiah addresses
374 providers across 29 fields, 232.8 per 10,000 residents, counted at Ukiah addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 144 | 89.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 46 | 28.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 24 | 14.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 24 | 14.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 18 | 11.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 18 | 11.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 13 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 10 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 10 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 5 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 5 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Ukiah practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 39 percent sit in behavioral and mental health group practices, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Ukiah
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Mendocino County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 31 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
232.8 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 0 approvals on record in Mendocino County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $67,122 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Ukiah mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Business line of credit
- Startup and de novo
The 29 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in California.
What a funder reads first in Ukiah
behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine, optometry and ophthalmology account for most of what is enumerated in Ukiah, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (144) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (46) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (24) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
The first column is Ukiah's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Ukiah or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring California towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 232.8 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ukiah (current) | 16,067 | 374 | 232.8 | |
| Clearlake | 16,636 | 71 | 42.7 | 33 |
| Healdsburg | 11,231 | 128 | 114.0 | 40 |
| Windsor | 25,846 | 68 | 26.3 | 47 |
| Rohnert Park | 44,894 | 220 | 49.0 | 61 |
| Petaluma | 59,393 | 564 | 95.0 | 70 |
| Sonoma | 10,606 | 177 | 166.9 | 71 |
How Ukiah sits against the nearest metro
55 miles separate Ukiah from Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $67,122, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Hospital coverage inside Ukiah means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Ukiah is the Mendocino County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby California towns
- Clearlake 16,636 residents
- Healdsburg 11,231 residents
- Windsor 25,846 residents
- Rohnert Park 44,894 residents
- Petaluma 59,393 residents
- Sonoma 10,606 residents
What owners in Ukiah ask
01How many providers practice in Ukiah, and in what?
374 enumerations sit at Ukiah addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 232.8 for every 10,000 residents. 39 percent of them are behavioral and mental health group practices, and primary care and family medicine follows with 46. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 374 here cover fewer than 374 practices.
02What does Mendocino County's shortage designation change?
Mendocino County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Ukiah can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Mendocino County show so little SBA activity?
Mendocino County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 31 lending establishments operate locally.
04How does the hospital in Ukiah affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 1 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 232.8 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Ukiah?
Behavioral and mental health group practices at 144 providers and primary care and family medicine at 46 lead the 29 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06Is Ukiah underwritten as part of Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA?
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA sits 55 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA; the 16,067 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.